Elektricitetsværket i Svinninge

Local electricity in practical housing

By

The Northwest Zealand power station, Nordvestsjællands Elektricitetsværk (NVE), in Svinninge, dating from 1913, was designed by Ivar Bentsen. Heavily influenced by the Better Architectural Design" movement's principles of simple and practical housing, the…

Contribute to Svinninge Power Station

The schoolmaster's works

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1908, Holbæk County Council decided to build a high-voltage power plant for the district in Åmosen. The plant was to be peat-fired. Jørgen Andersen, schoolmaster, chairman of the county parishioners' association and the local Liberal Party's parliamentary candidate, put a stop to the project. But Andersen had registered the demand for rural electricity supply. In several places in Jutland and Funen, small-scale direct current stations had been established as local utilities. Andersen realised that there was more future in alternating current and envisaged a large power station with a large supply area. He fought hard to raise capital and eventually succeeded with funds from parishioners' associations and a private electricians firm. With the advent of the First World War, the private firm pulled out, and the Northwest Zealand utility became a cooperative society, with Andersen as the managing director.

In 1908, Holbæk County Council decided to build a high-voltage power plant for the district in…