Svenskehuse i Rønne

Soviet bombs and Swedish houses

By

" On 4 and 5 May 1945, liberation was celebrated after five years of German Occupation. But in the days to follow, the residents of Bornholm realised something was very wrong. The island's German commandant von Kamptz refused to surrender so the Soviets bombed…

Contribute to Swedish houses in Rønne and Nexø

Thank you, neighbour

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Swedish population was very upset that such serious human and material damage had been inflicted on its close neighbour. The Swedish government therefore stepped forward and offered a number of prefabricated wooden houses and contents. The gift was warmly received. The Danish state and municipalities found suitable building sites and set about casting foundations and basements. In July 1945, the first batch of wooden houses was delivered and in September the first families could move in. The Swedish state supplied a total of 300 wooden houses of two types: one-storey bungalows and two-storey houses. 225 were built in Rønne and 75 in Nexø. The Swedish houses are still well-kept desirable features of the two towns.

The Swedish population was very upset that such serious human and material damage had been…