Ølskovstenen

Burial mounds lined up

By

Syvhøje is a row of burial mounds between Ølskov and Borgnakke southeast of Næstved. The row of Bronze Age burial mounds is about two kilometres long. Some are listed and well-preserved, others have been ploughed over. Syvhøje leads away on both sides of the…

Contribute to Syvhøje at Ølskov

Mysterious marks on the grave stones

0 comments 1 recommendations

They could be symbols for fire, the sun, the moon, constellations, fertility or rebirth. They might have been for sacrificial offerings. Or perhaps the stone carved out of the stone was used as medicine for animals and people. Many theories have been proposed about the importance of the cup marks. They occur worldwide, including at more than 700 sites in Denmark. Danish cup marks are often to be found on large loose stones and on stones in Bronze Age portal tombs and passage graves. But they also exist on stones recycled to build churches. The marks are displayed individually or in large or small groups. Mostly, harder types of stone were used to carve the marks, which are about five centimetres in diameter and up to one centimetre deep.

They could be symbols for fire, the sun, the moon, constellations, fertility or rebirth. They might…