Tågerup Polakkaserne

The Poles of Lolland

By

Tågerup Polakkaserne (Polish barracks") on Lolland consists of workmen's houses for Poles, dating back to 1911. They were built on Lungholm Estate to house Polish farm workers. At the end of the 1800s, the estate owners on Lolland-Falster employed Polish…

Contribute to Tågerup Polish barracks

Women's work

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Estate owners hired only women for the work in the sugar beet fields, even though the work was hard, dirty and repetitive. Judging by the leading farming literature and farming methods of the time, the weeding and chopping was carried out in a bent-over posture. That's why it was women's work and the Polish girls especially were brought to the estates on Lolland-Falster. In emergencies, children and foreign men were also hired in to work in the sugar beet fields. In 1915, Christian Sonne, a tenant farmer on a Lolland estate, wrote in his log on the farms' supply of workers: The bowed position required to carry out the work well is hard for the men to come to terms with. They see themselves disqualified from it, as they claim, as I have often heard it put, that they are lacking the extra hinge in the back that women are assumed to be equipped with." "

Women's work

The Estate owners hired only women for the work in the sugar beet fields, even though the work was …