Tangeværket

Denmark's biggest hydroelectric power plant

By

Tangeværket is Denmark's biggest hydroelectric power plant and was built after the energy crisis during the First World War. The plant went on stream in 1921, and in the 1920s generated more than 20 per cent of the whole of Jutland's electricity. The plant…

Contribute to Tangeværket, Gudenåcentralen

Hang the engineers?

0 comments 2 recommendations

December 1920, and a new lake has appeared. Behind the long dam across the Gudenå valley between Ans and Tange, the valley has filled with water to secure a supply for the new power plant, which in turn supplies electricity to both Skive and Aarhus. From the dam, the last vestiges of the landscape are visible. Four beeches stretch their bare branches towards the grey daylight. Local rumour has it that the four engineers who designed and worked on the power plant and reservoir are to be hanged, one from each tree, if the dam fails to hold the waters back. The dam holds. In 2009, three of the four tree trunks are still standing at the bottom of the Tange reservoir.

Hang the engineers?

December 1920, and a new lake has appeared. Behind the long dam across the Gudenå valley between…