Rudolph Tegners Museum

Great art in the wilderness

By

A hilly heath south of Dronningmølle has a special monument to sculptor Rudolph Tegner that was devised and made by the sculptor himself in 1938. The bunkerlike concrete building contains a permanent collection of about 250 of his sculptures and draft pieces in…

Contribute to Tegner Museum and sculpture park

Monumental museum

0 comments 0 recommendations

Auguste Rodin and Michelangelo's sculptures, the Acropolis and the Parthenon in Athens, as well as the ancient Greek and Roman culture fascinated Rudolph Tegner and fuelled his passion. Supported by his wife Elna, he carved a swathe for his heroic, large-scale and monumental works and his museum in the North Zealand landscape. In the summer of 1916 we took long cycling excursions in North Zealand and one day after climbing over fences and bogs came to an enormous ridge. In the middle of the smiling, summery Denmark it lay like a bleak Siberia (…) This was the place (…) This ridge stood in a mysterious pact with my mind.” Rudolph Tegner lies buried under the museum. "

Monumental museum

Auguste Rodin and Michelangelo's sculptures, the Acropolis and the Parthenon in Athens, as…