Tegneskolen for Kvinder

Education – open to women

By

Tegneskolen for Kvinder was founded in 1876 as a college of design and the graphic arts for women, and was located on H.C. Andersens Boulevard from 1881 to 1967. The college was designed by the architect Vilhelm Klein and built in 1880-81. It was one of several…

Contribute to Tegneskolen for Kvinder, H.C. Andersens Boulevard

First principal

0 comments 1 recommendations

Charlotte Klein (née Schrøder) was the first principal of Tegneskolen for Kvinder, Denmark's first women’s college of design and the graphic arts. She worked unpaid for a number of years. Throughout her life, Charlotte Klein was committed to the Women's Rights Movement. In 1866, she married the architect Vilhelm Klein. In 1871, she was a co-founder of Dansk Kvindesamfund, the Danish Women's Society. A year later, she became the president of a newly created women’s book club, which became one of the biggest associations of the Women's Rights Movement in Copenhagen. At that time, public libraries did not exist, and book clubs were for men only. Vilhelm and Charlotte Klein had no children of their own, but in around 1890 fostered Sophy A. Christensen, one of the pupils of the school. In 1895, Sophy A. Christensen became Denmark's first female master joiner.

First principal

Charlotte Klein (née Schrøder) was the first principal of Tegneskolen for Kvinder, Denmark's…