Tellerup

They gave a hoot in the Bronze Age

By

Tellerup Forest covers some of the hills between Middelfart and Assens on Northwest Funen. Take the forest path up one of the hills and you will pass several Bronze Age burial mounds. At the top, the biggest one has the best view of the pretty countryside. One of the…

Contribute to Tellerup

What is a lure?

0 comments 0 recommendations

A lure is a bronze wind instrument with a mouthpiece resembling that of a trumpet, and a curved pipe that ends in a round ornamental disc. The lures are from the Bronze Age, 1200-700 BC and are a Nordic speciality known by many Danes thanks to the statue of lure blowers in Copenhagen City Square. They were used for Bronze Age rituals. Swedish rock carvings show men in horned helmets playing lures. After use, the lures were sacrificed in the bog. We never find them in the burial mounds. The burial mounds are high up, whereas the lures are sacrificed in the low-lying bogs. But perhaps some of the occupants of the burial mounds once played the Tellerup lures.

What is a lure?

A lure is a bronze wind instrument with a mouthpiece resembling that of a trumpet, and a curved…