Holberg Manor

By

Tersløsegård Manor near Dianalund dates back to the 14th century. The one-storey half-timbered main building has three wings. The main wing was built in 1737 and the other wings were added later. The property belonged to Ludvig Holberg in 1745-54. He willed it to the…

Contribute to Tersløsegård

Jeppe's father in the baron's bed

0 comments 0 recommendations

Ludvig Holberg was not just a popular comedy writer and outstanding professor at the University of Copenhagen. He also had a good head for money. He bought Tersløsegård in 1745. Already an experienced estate manager, he had honed his skills managing the large properties owned by the University of Copenhagen. In his comedies, Holberg had poked fun at the nobility for its arrogance and snobbery, but in 1747 he was appointed baron himself. Tersløsegård became a part of the Holberg barony. So the author of Jeppe on the Mountain" now slept in the baron's bed every night. Holberg was certainly a role model citizen when it came to improving both how the estate was run and the peasants' conditions, but he couldn't resist the lure of a nobleman's title. "

Ludvig Holberg was not just a popular comedy writer and outstanding professor at the University of …