Tekstilby Herning Th. Nielsens Gade

Art provocateur

By

Country people in Central Jutland had been knitting and selling woollen goods from the 1500s. Towards the end of the 19th century, the first knitted goods factories emerged. Traces of these still exist in Hammrum, where the Niels Larsen and Jensen & Stampe knitwear…

Contribute to Textile town Herning

Art blacked out the factory

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the textiles town of Herning, an unusual collaboration came about between the industrious shirt-maker Aage Damgaard, and artist Paul Gadegaard. The black factory" came about in 1956 when the shirt-maker gave the artist carte blanche to decorate the factory. The artist proclaimed: "I'll damn well paint Denmark's biggest work of social realism" and set to work. The factory was painted pitch-black on the inside and the windows were done in bright colours. The artwork extended through the building, with the factory halls and offices painted in pale colours. Gadegaard also designed furniture for the factory. "The black factory" caused a stir in and beyond Herning, but it was all good publicity for Damgaard's Angli shirts. "

In the textiles town of Herning, an unusual collaboration came about between the industrious…