Arken

Modern art in the western suburbs

By

The Arken museum of modern art in Ishøj was designed in 1988 by Søren Robert Lund, who won the design contract at the age of 25, while still a student of architecture. The museum was built in 1994-96 in the characteristic Postmodernist style. The architecture employs…

Contribute to The Arken museum of modern art

Art & culture take off to the suburbs

0 comments 5 recommendations

The increasing affluence of the 1960s onwards saw the emergence of large housing estates south of Copenhagen. The population swelled as a result of increasing immigration to Denmark, and municipalities south of Copenhagen came to contain new multicultural neighbourhoods. As part of cultural policy in the 1980s, there was a drive to move high culture and its institutions out to 'the people'. This led to the decision to locate the new museum of modern art near Ishøj, south of Copenhagen. The idea was to allow the large and diversified demographic in the western suburbs to experience art in their own environs, while the museum would attract traditional museum-goers to the area. In this way, the museum would make a positive contribution to multicultural integration and the general advancement of art and culture.

The increasing affluence of the 1960s onwards saw the emergence of large housing estates south of…