Stenhøj i Botanisk Have

Crystal Palace and plants

By

The Botanical Garden serves both as a research institution under the University of Copenhagen and as a recreational area with free access to most sections. The Garden contains outdoor areas and 27 hothouses, ten of which are open to the public. The large Palm House is …

Contribute to The Botanical Garden

Seidenfaden and the Thai orchids

0 comments 0 recommendations

Gunnar Seidenfaden (1908-2001) was a Danish diplomat and famous amateur botanist. Thanks to Seidenfaden, the Botanical Garden has one of the most important collections of Thai orchids in the world. In 1955, as the new ambassador to Thailand, Seidenfaden engaged in a long-standing collaboration with the Royal Forest Department of Thailand, and as recently as the 1980s led a number of botanical expeditions in the country. He conserved many of the orchid blooms in spirits, eventually producing a collection of more than 11,000 specimens. He also obtained a large number of living specimens for the Botanical Garden. Today many of these are kept in a hothouse specially designed for tropical orchids and plants at risk of extinction. The double hothouse with some 3,000 different orchids was built to mark the Botanical Garden's fourth centenary in the year 2000.

Gunnar Seidenfaden (1908-2001) was a Danish diplomat and famous amateur botanist. Thanks to…