Nørregårdskolen

Danish rock on a roll

By

In 1967-70, The Brøndby Pop Club was housed in a double gymnasium at Nørregårds School in Brøndbyøster. The club quickly became the country's leading hothouse for Danish rock bands such as Steppeulvene, Alrune Rod and Burnin Red Ivanhoe. This was because the …

Contribute to The Brøndby Pop Club

Laid back concerts

0 comments 0 recommendations

Policemen with no special training regularly popped in, nosing about for hash. And at times the club did smell of funny tobacco". But most of the audience enjoyed nothing stronger than cigarettes and pipe tobacco. The bar sold only cider and fizzy drinks. That said, the air was thick with Oriental incense, damp Afghan coats and hot armpits. Members of the audience clustered in small groups on the floor around lit candles. Back then, concerts were viewed lying down. This was a musical watershed where early pop music with English lyrics was being replaced by beat music with Danish lyrics intended for meditation and absorption. But if the music drifted too far off track, the audience would yell: "Give it some gas!" "

Laid back concerts

Policemen with no special training regularly popped in, nosing about for hash. And at times the…