Brogårdsstenen

Bornholm's largest runic stone

By

The Brogård runic stone is the largest on Bornholm. The stone was first mentioned in recent times in 1819. It was used as a top stone for a bridge on the country road near Hasle. Legend has it that about 50 years earlier it had been moved here from a burial mound. The…

Contribute to The Brogård Stone

Which way do you read the writing and what does it say?

0 comments 0 recommendations

Svenger had this stone erected for his father Toste and for his brother Alvlak and for his mother and for his sister". That is what the large Brogård Stone says. The writing begins at the bottom left and runs up along the left side, swinging in to the right and following down the side. It then runs in a line inside that continues from the bottom up and towards the top edge of the stone – rather more complicated reading than the books we have today. As was common in the Viking era, the stone was erected as a monument to family members. In this case, Svenger erected the stone in memory of his closest family. Not just anyone could erect a runic stone. This resource-intensive pastime was reserved for those of higher social status. "

Svenger had this stone erected for his father Toste and for his brother Alvlak and for his mother…