Den Brune Kødby gade

Slaughter in Vesterbro

By

In 1870, the City of Copenhagen bought a property down by the railway. Here, beside the first gasworks in the city, the building work began on a cattle market to replace the city's many filthy slaughter stalls. The Brown Meat City was designed by Hans J. Holm and …

Contribute to The Brown Meat City

Dead animals in Vesterbro

0 comments 0 recommendations

Since the 17th century, there have been butcher stalls at Halmtorvet in Vesterbro in Copenhagen. Actually, until the end of the 1870s, small butcher's stalls were scattered throughout the city. As the city became industrialised, the crowded housing and cholera epidemics increased the focus on public health and hygiene. This was one reason why the city had the Brown Meat City built in 1879 to round up the slaughterhouse industry. An efficient process transformed the cattle in the slaughterhouse into steaks in the meat counter under public-sector control. From 1888, Copenhagen enforced forced slaughter", which meant that all private slaughtering was forbidden and had to be carried out at the public cattle market. "

Since the 17th century, there have been butcher stalls at Halmtorvet in Vesterbro in Copenhagen.…