Caritas springvandet

Dancing golden apples

By

The Caritas Fountain stands in the Old Square in Copenhagen. It was built in 1608 as a part of King Christian IV's efforts to shine up what was then the City Square. Back then, it was called the Caritas Well and was part of the city's water supply network.…

Contribute to The Caritas fountain, Gammeltorv

Drinking water full of animals and dirt

0 comments 2 recommendations

What role did the fountain play in the water supply network? In the Middle Ages, Copenhageners drew water from wells dug in the city, but it was often polluted and unhealthy. So during the 16th century, a new water supply network was built with pumped water and fountains. What was the difference? Pumped water was fed into the lakes via streams around Copenhagen and from here was kept in underground reservoirs, and pumped up again when needed. This water was full of dirt and small animals. The water for the fountain came directly from Emdrup Lake and was channelled into Copenhagen through hollowed out pine trunks held together with lead connectors. The difference in height was enough to create the pressure needed to work the fountain in Copenhagen. Fountain water was slightly cleaner and fresher than the pumped water.

What role did the fountain play in the water supply network? In the Middle Ages, Copenhageners drew…