Tietgensgade frimærke 1912

The Central Post Office

By

The junction of Bernstorffsgade/Tietgensgade marks the border between middle-class Copenhagen and working-class Vesterbro. Three monumental buildings were built here in the space of just a few years: Vestre Elektricity Works, Copenhagen Central Station and the Central …

Contribute to The Central Post Office at Tietgensgade

Post by night

0 comments 0 recommendations

Every night, the basements under the Central Post Office were a hive of activity as the bureau carriages" stood on the railway tracks waiting to be packed with post for the entire country. In gently rocking train carriages, with no admittance for normal passengers, the postal workers sorted letters and parcels so that postmen all over Denmark could take out the morning post. The bureau carriages manned by the railway post service were often able to fulfil the ambition: Post takes only one day. But then the country shrank. Better roads, faster trains, ferries and bridges cut down the night hours spent sorting in the carriages. The Great Belt Bridge was the final straw. The last bureau carriage rolled to a stop in 1997, and DSB had to wave goodbye at the platform to its largest customer. Today, the Postal Service has its own fleet of vehicles for delivery – and the post sometimes takes more than one day to arrive. "

Post by night

Every night, the basements under the Central Post Office were a hive of activity as the bureau…