The Circus Building in Copenhagen, postcard

Fire-proof circus burns down

By

The circus building in Jernbanegade in Copenhagen was designed by the architect Henrik Vilhelm Brinkopff and built in 1886. In its day, it was ultramodern, with stabling for 100 horses and a pool beneath the circus ring for spectacular shows. The building was…

Contribute to The circus building

White stars of the circus ring

0 comments 0 recommendations

The ring in the circus building (Cirkusbygningen) is 13 metres in diameter and the centrifugal force generated by the circus horses circling in the ring enables the artists to perform spectacular acrobatics on horseback. The original circus ring was designed in 1768 by Major Phillip Astley, an experienced military horse trainer. Dressage was always one of the hallmarks of Cirkus Schumann, and the concept of “Schumannship” was coined to denote the family’s superb equestrian skills. One of the best breeds for classical dressage are the Lipizzaner horses, which are bred exclusively in Slovenia and named after the city of Lipicia. Katja Schumann tells the story: “There have always been Lipizzaners in my family. They are talented, long-lived and beautiful. The Schumann horses are like a Corps de Ballet, in that they all receive basic training and then the potential stars - the solo dancers - are picked out. As a final touch, we always had a brown Lipizzaner stallion among the white stars.”

The ring in the circus building (Cirkusbygningen) is 13 metres in diameter and the centrifugal force…