Københavns Råd- og Domhus

A Classical temple in Copenhagen

By

The Copenhagen Town Hall and City Court building from 1805-15 was designed by the architect C.F. Hansen and replaced a town hall on the square, separating Gammeltorv and Nytorv. The old town hall was lost in the Copenhagen Fire of 1795. Its replacement was built along …

Contribute to The Copenhagen Town Hall and City Court

Metropolitan oasis

0 comments 0 recommendations

The City Court is the first building I recall from my childhood visits to Copenhagen. The six mighty columns etched themselves into my memory, as a fixed reference point in my personal map of Copenhagen. The building, which reeks of Classical Roman architecture, was perhaps one of the factors that led me to archaeology. Over time, the old building took on other associations. From hours of samba on the steps in the rain during the Whitsun carnivals of the 1980s to a convivial beer or a poignant moment of loneliness on the way home from town in the middle of the night. I think the City Court has universal appeal: to born-and-bred locals, out-of-towners and day-trippers.

Metropolitan oasis

The City Court is the first building I recall from my childhood visits to Copenhagen. The six…