Asiatisk Kompagnis pakhuse

Warehouses from Denmark's heyday

By

The three buildings on Asiatisk Plads at Strandgade 25 were all built by the Danish Asiatic Company during the period known as the Flourishing Trading Period". The semidetached front buildings were built in 1738 and 1739, respectively, by Architect Philip de Lange…

Contribute to The Danish Asiatic Company's warehouses, Strandgade 25, Asiatisk Plads

18th-century global Danish enterprise

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 18th century, rows of warehouses began shooting up along all Copenhagen's quaysides. This was where exotic overseas goods such as coffee, tea, sugar, fine fabrics, porcelain, saltpetre for gunpowder, pepper, indigo, Chinese rhubarb and much more besides were stored and sold on to the entire Baltic Region. The Danish Asiatic Company was founded in 1732, and soon became a flourishing company responsible for managing the Danish colonies in India, including Tranquebar, as well as the trading station in China. Its fortune grew to such as size that it paid for the expensive but famous statue of King Frederik V on his horse in Amalienborg Palace Square created by the French sculptor Jacques Salys. The company closed in 1843.

In the 18th century, rows of warehouses began shooting up along all Copenhagen's quaysides.…