Stormflod 1872

Moving mountains with shovels

By

The Lolland dike is the longest coastal defence project in the history of Denmark. It protects the South Lolland from Nakskov Fiord and 63 kilometres to the east. After the worst flooding that century, on 13 November 1872, one third of Lolland was left under water and …

Contribute to The dike of Lolland

80 people die during the great flood

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Illustreret Tidende reported on the flood in November 1872: "The ruined buildings look like islands in the wild sea. Here the roof has collapsed and the inhabitants perhaps washed away by the raging waves; in places, there is help for the unfortunate people who have spent one night and one morning full of indescribably terror on the roofs... Sheep, cows, horses – their owners' pride and joy – float like carrion around on the troubled surface!” In one Lolland parish alone, 24 people drowned. On Falster, 52 people died in the flood. On boy was miraculously saved out in the Baltic Sea. A French ship found him sitting unconscious on the ridge of his parents' farmhouse, which had been washed out to sea. "

" Illustreret Tidende reported on the flood in November 1872: "The ruined buildings look…