Eremitageslottet

In pursuit of pleasure

By

The Eremitage Hunting Lodge stands on the remains of a bastion in Jægersborg Deer Park north of Copenhagen. King Christian VI had the hunting lodge built in 1736 by master builder Lauritz de Thurah. It replaced King Christian V's hunting pavilion, Hubertushuset. …

Contribute to The Eremitage Hunting Lodge

Royal retreat

0 comments 0 recommendations

While hunting, the King could enjoy his lunches 'en eremitage' – alone, free of the many servants who were otherwise waiting at royal meals. Instead, a table elevator – the eremitage machine – transported food and drink from the kitchen up to the dining hall. When King Frederik VII lived at Skodsborg, he used the castle for meetings of state. In 1853, King Frederik VII signed the new law of succession, making Christian IX king – and Europe's Father-in-Law. As King Frederik VII had no heirs to the throne, a new successor was needed. King Christian IX's wife – Louise of Hessen-Kessel – was King Frederik VII's cousin and it was through her that Christian got his feet under the table and a seat on the throne.

Royal retreat

While hunting, the King could enjoy his lunches 'en eremitage' – alone, free of the…