Skovlunde Station

A handy plan for Copenhagen

By

The Finger Plan" is the name of the regional plan for Greater Copenhagen. This comprehensive plan was designed by architect Peter Bredsdorff and resembled a hand, with Copenhagen at the centre (the palm). Five fingers spread out in the direction of Køge (the…

Contribute to The Finger Plan, Greater Copenhagen

Greater Copenhagen emerges

0 comments 0 recommendations

Instead of allowing Copenhagen to sprawl in all directions, the finger plan was to create structured urban growth along fingers, with the S-train network in the middle of each finger. The towns around the S-train stations are like a string of pearls. Albertslund Syd and Brøndby Strand, for example, were built in compliance with the finger plan. Green areas were located between the fingers – farmland, forests and recreational areas. The planting of Vestskoven forest reflects this mindset, for example. Although the finger plan was never formally passed by Parliament, its concept was the basis for the Urban Regulation Act of 1949. The finger plan also attracted considerable interest abroad, and in 2006 was nominated for the Ministry of Culture's culture canon" project. "

Instead of allowing Copenhagen to sprawl in all directions, the finger plan was to create…