Den Frie Udstillingsbygning-2

Artists fly in the face of censorship

By

The Free Exhibition Building was built in 1898 in Oslo Plads across the road from Østerport Station in Copenhagen. The simple white wooden building was designed by artist Jens Ferdinand Willumsen. Architect Tyge Hvass designed the small extension that was added in…

Contribute to The Free Exhibition Building

High hopes for Pegasus

0 comments 0 recommendations

The gable above the entrance to The Free Exhibition Building is decorated with a mural of a robust, muscle-bound stallion in full flight, nostrils flaring and tail aflutter. The stallion has just taken off, rising above the earth and into the sky. The horse is Pegasus, a well-known creature from Greek mythology. It represented poetic inspiration and free art. Astride it sits a powerfully built naked young man with his arms reaching up to the sky as if to symbolise free upwards flight. The gilt Pegasus and its young cargo on the gable symbolise the free young art that is exhibited in The Free Exhibition Building.

The gable above the entrance to The Free Exhibition Building is decorated with a mural of a robust,…