Kort over Frihavnen

A modern port

By

International trade in the late 19th century called for deep-draft quays and modern port facilities. The extension of the Copenhagen harbour with the Free Port in 1891-94 was an old dream come true. In terms of engineering, this was a state-of-the-art project of…

Contribute to The Free Port and Nordhavn

UNICEF Plads on Marmorkaj – UNICEF’s global supply warehouse

0 comments 0 recommendations

The UNICEF warehousing operation, once known as the UNICEF Procurement and Assembly Centre (UNIPAC) began in 1953 in the basement of the UN Headquarters in New York. In 1962, UNICEF took up an offer from the Danish Government to move its warehousing and packing operation to Denmark. UNIPAC moved into an old arms factory in the Copenhagen Freeport, and the following year goods valued at $2.3 million were packed and shipped. Over the years, the need for warehouse space expanded. In 1975, UNIPAC was using 20 separate buildings. Then the largest warehouse in the Freeport, ‘Shed 24’, became vacant - allowing for the UNICEF warehouse function to be consolidated. To Shed 24, the Danish Government added a new $10 million administration building which was inaugurated in 1984 by Her Majesty Queen Margrethe. On 10 March 1992, the Danish Prime Minister, Poul Schulter, and UNICEF Executive Director, James P. Grant, inaugurated a further expansion on UNICEF Plads. The volume of supplies has grown dramatically since then. In 2009, the UNICEF integrated supply operation on Marmorkaj procured essential supplies for children worldwide to the value of $1.75 billion. Off the end of the pier, the Danish Government is now building a new “UN City” that will be completed in March 2013. Shed 24 and the UNICEF administration buildings will be demolished and replaced by a brand new building that will house all UN agencies in Copenhagen. The UNICEF Warehouse facility will then move to a new purpose built set of buildings further out in the Freeport area.

International visit to the Free Port

" In June 1895, the Free Port had only just opened when a group of international reporters were…

The UNICEF warehousing operation, once known as the UNICEF Procurement and Assembly Centre (UNIPAC) …