Fyns Stiftsmuseum

A temple of art and wisdom

By

The museum in Odense was founded in 1860, but was unable to welcome the public into a building of its own, at Jernbanegade 13, until 1885. It was designed by master builder A.F. Andersen and his son, architect F.E. Andersen with inspiration from ancient Greece and…

Contribute to The Funen Art Museum

The man behind the town museum's tall ambitions

0 comments 1 recommendations

Gustav Lotze (1825-1893) was one of Odense's most prominent citizens. He ran a large apothecary business and had a seat on the town council. From the mid-1870s and until his death, he wielded almost absolute power over the town museum. Lotze wanted a museum that suited Odense's status, which was Denmark's second-largest city at that time. The museum was to be a place that people came to not only for entertainment, but also to gather knowledge and culture in many areas. Under Lotze's management, the original collection of prehistoric artefacts was extended to include coins, art and objects of natural history. Lotze was also the driving force behind the establishment of the new museum building in 1885.

Gustav Lotze (1825-1893) was one of Odense's most prominent citizens. He ran a large…