The Godtved School

Gymnasium with a twist

By

Niels Hansen Rasmussen wanted Copenhageners to exercise the Swedish Ling style of gymnastics that was popular in the country. He therefore opened his gymnasium on Vodroffsvej 51, Frederiksberg, in 1898. The building was designed by architect Peder Vilhelm Jensen-Klint.…

Contribute to The Godtved School

Fighting for rhythmical movement and better sex

0 comments 0 recommendations

For many years, Helle Gotved tried to live up to her father's strict ideals on gymnastics based on straightness, tension and self-control. But after a physical and mental breakdown, she became more inspired by rhythmic, relaxed movement. One aspect of the new style involved loosening up and getting the whole body moving. Helle Gotved studied with German gymnastics teacher Heinrich Medau in 1952 and 1953. He had developed a concept he called total movement". Gotved worked to introduce less harmful movements in an occupational setting. She also wanted to improve women's lot by changing bad sexual habits and strengthening weak pelvic floor muscles through her book on muscles and orgasm from 1980, for example. She also became famous for her "feel better" radio programme in 1966-1992. Gotved is one of the few people in the history of Danish gymnastics to create an original system. "

For many years, Helle Gotved tried to live up to her father's strict ideals on gymnastics…