Grom Feltet

From oil crises to black gold

By

The oil crises in 1973 and 1979 prompted research into the Danish underground. The company A.P. Møller and the Danish Underground Consortium began drilling at test sites in the North Sea. The successful Gorm Oilfield went into production on 7 May 1981. This field is…

Contribute to The Gorm Field

An offshore community

0 comments 0 recommendations

More than 3,000 people work at the various oil fields in the middle of the North Sea, about 200 kilometres off the west coast of Jutland. Helicopters take off and land more than 5,000 times a year, ferrying people to and from work. With a 12-hour working day, fourteen days at a time, valuable leisure time is spent in the TV room, library, fitness centre and the eight oilfield restaurants that are open 24/7. A total of 8.5 tons of sausages are eaten a year and 550,000 potatoes are peeled. The supply ships make more than 400 trips a year to keep the army of drilling experts and other North Sea employees happy.

More than 3,000 people work at the various oil fields in the middle of the North Sea, about 200…