Henner Friisers gård

Renaissance house in Middelfart

By

" The Henner Friiser house in Middelfart is a picturesque gabled building from the late 16th century Renaissance. The half timbering is remarkable and typical of its era, with each upper floor of the facade jettied over the one below and supported by horizontal…

Contribute to The Henner Friiser House

A wealth of detail and architectural finesse

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Henner Friiser house exemplifies the rich ornamentation of the Renaissance period and boasts a wealth of details from 16th century building practices. Only a handful of well-preserved half-timbered buildings from the Renaissance remain in Denmark, but against that, they often represent the ultimate in architectural design and craftsmanship. Renaissance half-timberng is readily identified by its projecting upper storeys. Typically, each floor was jettied above the one below it, overhanging the street by some 25 cm. These jetties" were held up by horizontal bressummers supported by diagonal braces, all components that lent themselves to ornamentation, including rosettes and other fine carvings. After the Renaissance, in the Danish Baroque period, stone buildings became more common. The jetties and the decorations were simplified and eventually disappeared. "

The Henner Friiser house exemplifies the rich ornamentation of the Renaissance period and boasts a …