Motorvej

Denmark's first motorway

By

Hørsholmvejen from Jægersborg to Brønsholm near Hørsholm was Denmark's first navigable stretch of motorway. Work on the road began in 1938 as a two-lane road without junctions and slip roads at road level. In 1942, Copenhagen and Frederiksborg County Councils …

Contribute to The Hørsholm motorway

Speed-hog heaven

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the USA, Germany and Italy, motorways were built in the 1920s and 1930s. Three Danish engineering companies launched a plan for a nationwide motorway network in 1936 that joined up with an Øresund fixed link and Great Belt Bridge. The plan was warmly welcomed but a motorway was not needed at that point. Families didn't start feeling an urge to buy their own car until the 1950s. So in 1951, the two county councils picked up where they had left off on a project from 1938. The project was adapted from a two-lane to a four-lane Hørsholm motorway that gave the cars more room. Many motorists were eager to try out the new motorway and push their cars to the limit. Because back in the 1950s and 1960s motorways didn't have speed limits. Today, the Hørsholm motorway has been swallowed up by the motorway that snakes all the way from Helsingør to Copenhagen.

Speed-hog heaven

In the USA, Germany and Italy, motorways were built in the 1920s and 1930s. Three Danish…