Huset i Magstræde

Youth and immorality

By

Youth rebellions and resistance to the educational institutions of previous generations led to a varied palette of cultural choices from the end of the 1960s. The House" at Magstræde 14 was one of them. In 1970, different groups of youngsters were permitted to…

Contribute to The House at Magstræde

Brothel street

0 comments 1 recommendations

Magstræde has a shady past as a red light district. At the end of the 1800s, the authorities took drastic steps to try to limit the spread of sexually transmitted diseases, not least syphilis. The disease was spread by the city's prostitutes, monitoring and examinations were introduced and certain streets were nominated brothel streets. Including Magstræde. The neighbours complained to the authorities and wrote ,e.g.: The women lie with their top halves hanging out of windows calling to passing men… both day and night… The prostitutes regularly stand in the doorways of the houses and patrol the street outside their homes confidently touting their services". In about 1900, Magstræde boasted brothels at nos. 7, 19, 8, 16, 18 and 20 and one in five of the residents of the street were ladies of the night – and day – it appears. "

Brothel street

Magstræde has a shady past as a red light district. At the end of the 1800s, the authorities took …