Beach volley

National backbone

By

The IHS sports high school was designed by architect Thyge Hvass. The long, yellow brick buildings have classrooms, rooms, a gymnasium, swimming pool and large sports hall. The buildings are set in a park covering 14 hectares near Sønderborg Bay that also includes an …

Contribute to The IHS sports high school in Sønderborg

King wants strong, healthy youngsters

0 comments 0 recommendations

IHS in Sønderborg reflects a conviction that sport strengthens and gives youngsters moral backbone. The cornerstone was laid in 1950 by King Frederik IX and Prime Minister Vilhelm Buhl. The school was to be a memorial for King Christian X and a token of gratitude to the youth of Denmark for participating in the resistance movement during World War II. During the inauguration, the King unexpectedly began to speak: I greet this young generation who are to bring strength and health to the activities that form the foundation of our people's future." In those days, sport was understood to mean physical activity in teams rather than sport based on individual performance. "

IHS in Sønderborg reflects a conviction that sport strengthens and gives youngsters moral…