Den jødiske begravelsesplads

Huge congregation in Randers

By

The Jewish cemetery in Randers is on the corner of Udbyhøjvej and Østervangsvej. It was built in 1806-1807, and is one of the oldest Jewish cemeteries in the provinces. It is simple and homogenous and gives visitors a sense of calm and importance. For the Jewish…

Contribute to The Jewish cemetery in Randers

When tragedy struck

0 comments 1 recommendations

11 February 1807 was the day tragedy struck. The leader of the Jewish congregation in Randers, Gerson Heinemann, and his wife buried their oldest daughter, Henny, at the cemetery in Randers. She was only seven. The grave is still there and the gravestone is decorated with a single lily. Gerson Heinemann was the leader of an active Jewish congregation. With almost 200 members, in the space of just a few years, it had become the largest in Denmark outside Copenhagen. The growing Jewish population in Randers meant that a synagogue was built and a rabbi was employed. A school and nursing company were also established and a cemetery was built. Tragically, the first to be laid to rest there was the leader's own beloved daughter.

When tragedy struck

11 February 1807 was the day tragedy struck. The leader of the Jewish congregation in Randers,…