Mosaisk Nordre Begravelsesplads

Resting place for enterprising Jews

By

Denmark's oldest Jewish cemetery on Møllegade in Nørrebro is like an oasis among the densely packed blocks of flats and narrow streets. It was founded in 1694 outside Copenhagen's city walls on the site where the first Jewish grave was permitted the year…

Contribute to The Jewish cemetery, Møllegade

The Bing Brothers – the Jewish brains behind the Christmas platter

0 comments 0 recommendations

Only 2,800 of the 5,500 gravestones on the Jewish burial ground in Møllegade are still standing. They tell a piece of Danish immigration history involving some of Denmark's first Jews. Brothers Jacob (1811-96) and Meyer (1807-83) Herman Bing are two occupants of the Møllegade cemetery. Together with Frederik Vilhelm Grøndahl, they founded the Bing & Grøndahl porcelain factory in 1853(from 1997 called Royal Scandinavia). It later merged with Royal Copenhagen. In 1895, Bing & Grøndahl released the world's first Christmas platter entitled Behind the frozen window panes". The Jewish Bing brothers – both active in The Jewish Community – were, with their non-Jewish partner, the brains behind these popular collectors' items, which quickly found their way under Christmas trees and into the hearts of Christians everywhere. "

Only 2,800 of the 5,500 gravestones on the Jewish burial ground in Møllegade are still standing.…