Kählers keramik

From kitchenware to arts and crafts

By

Four generations of the Kähler family ran a ceramics workshop in Næstved from 1839 to 1974. The workshop started off producing stoves and kitchenware. Then from the 1880s, they added artistic ceramics to their range. Kähler's workshop took part in exhibitions…

Contribute to The Kähler factory

Ceramic decorations for Aarhus Theatre

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1898, the Kähler factory in Næstved was commissioned to produce the ceramic mosaic for the triangular area above the facade of the new Aarhus Theatre. The workshop had the technical and artistic knowledge to make external decorations in glazed earthenware and fire the parts for the mural. The theatre was designed by Hack Kampmann. Professor Hans Tegner designed the motif for the mosaic - a scene from Holberg's comedy Masquerade with Leander and Leonora surrounded by characters from the play. Artist Karl Hansen Reistrup redrafted Tegner's original into the ceramic mosaic. Kähler also made the frieze with eagles under the mosaic. Another frieze above the mosaic features theatre masks in red-burnt earthenware.

In 1898, the Kähler factory in Næstved was commissioned to produce the ceramic mosaic for the…