Kallerupstenen

Denmark's oldest runic stone

By

A stonemason was splitting stones on a field in Kallerup outside Copenhagen one day in 1827, when he suddenly saw: a stone lying almost one inch above the ground … on one side facing the ground, some letters had been carved in it". The stonemason had found one…

Contribute to The Kallerup Stone

What can the Kallerup Stone tell us?

0 comments 1 recommendations

The runic inscription on the stone says Hornbores, Svides ætlings, sten". This means "The Sviding Hornbore's stone" in other words, the stone was erected for a man named Hornbore, a descendent of someone called Svide. The inscriptions on many runic stones suggest that it was important for people of that time to highlight various family relations or connections – the Kallerup Stone is a kind of "family monument". Some of the runic stones were probably erected to ensure inheritance via family ties. But long before the 700s, Bronze Age man had got hold of the stone and engraved small cup-shaped indentations in it. Danes were recycling even back then! "

The runic inscription on the stone says Hornbores, Svides ætlings, sten". This means…