Den Kampmannske Gård i Varde

Reborn in style

By

The Kampmannske Merchant's House on the corner of Storegade and Kræmmergade is one of Varde's most beautiful buildings. The house was built shortly after the town burnt down in 1779. The sandstone doorway therefore bears the inscription: Ex cinere redidivus …

Contribute to The Kampmannske Merchant's House

Ghost with bad tidings

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Kampmannske Merchant's House was named after cattle trader and Counsellor Hack Kampmann. The family originated in Holstein, but enterprise and marriage led them north. First they set up house at Sneumgård Manor House east of Esbjerg. Then Hack Kampmann took over the merchant's house in Varde and built both a distillery for spirits and cattle shed where cows were fattened up. He ran the shed as part of his cattle trading operations at Sneumgård. The family lived near Esbjerg for some time before moving to Varde. Hack Kampmann died there in 1807 and his wife, Henriette Emilie, died the following year. This was when the stylish Kampmannske Merchant House gained its ghostly white lady. She appears regularly, and those who meet her will know that bad news follows in her wake.

The Kampmannske Merchant's House was named after cattle trader and Counsellor Hack Kampmann.…