Postgård og Hovedtelegrafstation i Købmagergade

Royal mail from Copenhagen

By

Kongelig Postgaard" is inscribed over the door of Denmark's oldest working post office. In 1624, King Christian IV founded the Danish Postal Service. In 1780, the Postal Service moved into Marskalsgården at Købmagergade 33 in Copenhagen. The building was…

Contribute to The Købmagergade Post Office

Come rain or snow

0 comments 0 recommendations

Several times a week in 1815-65, Copenhageners could enjoy the sight of a marvellous Danish invention: The spherical carriage rolling out of Købmagergade's post office. It looked like Cinderella's enchanted pumpkin carriage. But it wasn't really a carriage at all. It would have been impossible for passengers to squeeze into the metal pumpkin" behind the coachman's high seat. It was for letters. Its shape made it more aerodynamic and the rain and snow slid off more easily. The sphere was suspended so the wheels could be replaced with a sledge. Large piles of post had to be delivered at top speed on the main route between Copenhagen and Hamburg. A horse and rider with a mailbag could cover the distance in 51 hours. With two horses pulling the spherical carriage it took 55 hours. But nothing beat the train, which later sent all the live horsepower – with or without carriages – into retirement. "

Come rain or snow

Several times a week in 1815-65, Copenhageners could enjoy the sight of a marvellous Danish…