Shipyard, town and greenbelt

By

The history of the Lindø Shipyard and the town of Munkebo stretches back to 1918, when shipowner A.P. Møller built the shipyard on Odense Canal. But by the 1950s, it was no longer able to meet the demands of modern shipbuilding. A new one was needed and in 1956, a…

Contribute to The Lindø Shipyard and Munkebo

Planned town

0 comments 2 recommendations

The Lindø Shipyard was active in establishing the town of Munkebo. In 1958, the company set up a housing developing firm with the goal of providing good homes as inexpensively as possible, either by building them or by buying up houses, terraced houses or flats. The firm built 833 houses in Munkebo from 1958 to 1964. The blueprint for the town was created in 1960-61 by Peter Bredsdorff, one of Denmark's leading town planners. His involvement ensured that all the houses had a uniform appearance. The plan's underlying concept was to allow residents to live their day-to-day lives without having to leave the town. In order to make this possible, an American-style town centre was built, and the surrounding greenbelts served as recreational areas. For the first time ever in a Danish housing development, housing, town centre and greenspace were combined to form a single entity. "

Planned town

The Lindø Shipyard was active in establishing the town of Munkebo. In 1958, the company set up a…