Frimurerlogen set fra Blegdamsvej

Intimidating and formal

By

The Masonic lodge on Blegdamsvej in Copenhagen is the result of a competition held in 1920 among the architect members of the Masonic order. Martin Nyrop, the architect of Copenhagen City Hall, was on the panel of judges. At that time architecture was characterised by …

Contribute to The Masonic lodge

Very far from modest

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Masonic lodge on Blegdamsvej can seem intimidating. A large grey block with an over-dimensioned entrance section flanked by two monumental Ionian columns. The heavy style is from the post-World War I era. It is hard to understand in a time that does not have the same need for pomposity. It is also difficult to ignore that during the Occupation, it housed the worst Nazi elements. Strangely enough, the building style closely resembles Hitler's government buildings in Berlin and Mussolini's in Rome. But the association is hardly fair. It was never the architect's or the lodge's intention to signal Fascist principles. On the contrary, the formal architecture was to express a striving towards the ideal - a mindset that reflects the Masons' accomplishments.

The Masonic lodge on Blegdamsvej can seem intimidating. A large grey block with an over-dimensioned…