Gavl

Mission outgrows its home

By

The Mission House in Fuglebjerg at Korsørvej 15 is a stately two-storey building with a beautifully decorated gable facing the street. The building was erected in 1922 by the Church Union for the Home Mission in Denmark. This led to the first mission house, Betebera, …

Contribute to The Mission House in Fuglebjerg

A collection for the Mission House

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the Fuglebjerg area, the Home Mission soared in popularity in the 20th century and the old mission house became overcrowded - though there was room for 150 people. Collections and bazaars were held and the Home Mission managed to raise the funds for a new house on a vacant plot of land in the heart of Fuglebjerg town. The cornerstone was laid on 8 June 1922 and local builders were so efficient that the building opened its doors on 15 December that year. The building cost DKK 35,610, and there was a staggering DKK 22,000 or so left in the kitty. More than 400 people attended the opening - rather more than permitted for a house that size.

In the Fuglebjerg area, the Home Mission soared in popularity in the 20th century and the old…