Den nye Skudehavn forårsbeding

A fishing hamlet in the capital

By

At the most northwesterly tip of Nordhavn (North Port) is the fishing port – Fiskerihavnen – and its jetties, quays, refrigeration stores, sanitary facilities and berths. There are also sheds facing the harbour, where a number of Copenhagen's few active…

Contribute to The new fishing port

Moveable idyll

0 comments 0 recommendations

All the atmosphere of an active fishing community was part of the move. Fiskerihavnen – the fishing port – is filled with sheds, houses, nets on the quay, a shipyard, workshops and much more besides. Many of the fishermen and boating club members have built homely cabins on the narrow streets. With all the look of a village or fishing hamlet, the atmosphere on a sunny day is far removed from that of metropolitan life. It bears no resemblance to the industrial sites and giant containers passed en route to the north port, Nordhavn. This world unto itself is a kind of provincial idyll with evocative street names like Kattesundet (Cat Sound) and Kullervej (Haddock Way). Many of the homes have been made in containers, so that if the port should ever have to move again, the homes can come too.

Moveable idyll

All the atmosphere of an active fishing community was part of the move. Fiskerihavnen – the…