Bohr og Heisenberg

Three Nobel Prizes for Blegdamsvej

By

The Niels Bohr Institute is internationally renowned for excellence in research, and has housed three Nobel Laureates in physics. Niels Bohr received the Nobel Prize in 1922 for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms, while his son, Aage Bohr, and …

Contribute to The Niels Bohr Institute

The Copenhagen spirit

0 comments 1 recommendations

Niels Bohr was not only an excellent researcher, but also a skilled organiser. He knew just how to attract funding from private Danish and American foundations, and he made sure that the top nuclear physicists came to his institute to pursue their research. Many of the visiting researchers in the inter-war years described the special 'Copenhagen spirit' that pervaded Bohr's institute. Niels Bohr created a setting for open and probing interpretation of the new discoveries in nuclear physics. Together with Werner Heisenberg, he developed the Copenhagen interpretation of quantum mechanics, according to which, at the atomic level, a physical phenomenon behaves in different ways depending on the experimental setup. Niels Bohr referred to this epistemological insight as complementarity.

Niels Bohr was not only an excellent researcher, but also a skilled organiser. He knew just how to …