Odd Fellow Palæet

Scrooge McDuck from Pomerania

By

In 1751, Count Berckentin bought a plot of land in a prestigious new part of Copenhagen called Frederiksstaden. At the end of Dronnings Tværgade he built his lovely palace in the rococo style which is still a hallmark of the neighbourhood. In about 1770, Heinrich Carl…

Contribute to The Odd Fellow Palace

Everything he touches turns to gold" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

Privy Councillor Heinrich Carl, Count Schimmelmann (1724-1782) came from a wealthy family from Pomerania. He was headhunted to Denmark in 1761 because of his unique talents in the world of finance and was put in charge of reorganising the state finances. Schimmelmann not only cleared up the state finances, he also introduced an active trade policy and control of the balance of payments, and contributed heavily towards creating the golden Flourishing Trading Period" in Denmark in the late 1700s. Privately, his businesses were also hugely successful and he bought several properties. These included large sugar plantations in the Danish West Indies and the sugar factory in Christianshavn, which gave him an almost total monopoly of the sugar trade in Denmark. When he died, he was the richest man in Denmark. "

Privy Councillor Heinrich Carl, Count Schimmelmann (1724-1782) came from a wealthy family from…