Den gamle By

History brought to life

By

The Old Town (Den Gamle By) in Aarhus is an open-air museum of market-town culture. One of Denmark's most-visited museums, it contains 75 historic buildings, gardens, shops and workshops offering a living impression of a market town circa 1850. The idea for the…

Contribute to The Old Town

Royal recollections

0 comments 0 recommendations

HM Queen Margrethe II of Denmark, patron of Den Gamle By, recounts her personal delight in the museum: I have known Den Gamle By all my life. And I clearly recall the times I visited it with my mother, both when we visited my paternal grandmother at Marselisborg Palace and when the Royal Yacht, the Dannebrog, put in to the Port of Aarhus. From my first visit, I remember three things in particular: the mayoral residence , the old apothecary's shop and then the fact that the museum includes houses from the 16th century – that impressed me greatly....Den Gamle By has a unique charm and is amazingly well constructed. It is as if the town envelops the visitor entirely." "

Royal recollections

HM Queen Margrethe II of Denmark, patron of Den Gamle By, recounts her personal delight in the…