En hallandsk skovgård

Bernhard Olsen's vision

By

1897 saw the opening of the first Danish open-air museum in the park of Kongens Have in Copenhagen. The founder of the museum, Bernhard Olsen, was inspired by the great World Exhibitions and the Skansen open-air museum in Stockholm. The new museum invited visitors to…

Contribute to The Open Air Museum

From hearth to brick-built chimney" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Frilandsmuseet was not only to give people a sense of their own heritage. In a letter from 1906, Bernhard Olsen explains the political vision for the museum: "...in selecting the buildings at Lyngby, I have sought not only to find the thread in the development of the dwelling from primitive hearth to brick-built chimney, but they are sourced from the ceded territories not only because the most primitive types were to be found there, but because Denmark's youth are to be taught about all that once belonged to Denmark, to inculcate the memory of what was lost and pave the way for the spiritual reassembly of what was dispersed; that being the only form of reconquest I can envisage" "

" Frilandsmuseet was not only to give people a sense of their own heritage. In a letter from…