Roskilde Palæ

The cradle of democracy

By

The Palace is Roskilde Cathedral's closest neighbour. In 1733, the medieval bishop's palace was demolished and Christian VII had The Royal Palace built instead. This small baroque palace had direct access to the cathedral, where members of the Danish royal…

Contribute to The Palace in Roskilde

Roskilde in all its finery

0 comments 0 recommendations

On 1 October 1835, the Islands' Assembly of the Estates of the Realm, Denmark's first Assembly of the Estates of the Realm, met at the Palace in Roskilde. Some of the 70 members were elected by the King and some where elected by the other estates: nobility, burghers and peasants. The democratic movement was budding all over Europe, and the Danish King felt it necessary to organise these forums in four locations - Roskilde and Viborg, Rendsborg and Itzehoe. Although they were only advisory, they were of great importance in promoting the growing political awareness of the middle classes and resulted in the introduction of the Constitution in 1849. Today, Roeskilde is in its full finery. All the women have come out in their silk dresses, and the streets are glistening with hats with pieces of gold. This evening, the whole city will be illuminated. That goes to show how much is made of us…" (Estate Deputy Algreen-Ussing) "

On 1 October 1835, the Islands' Assembly of the Estates of the Realm, Denmark's first…