Folkets hus

The Movement's headquarters

By

Today, music is the order of the day at the Vega nightclubs at Enghavevej 40 in Vesterbro, Copenhagen. But for over a hundred years, from 1895 until 1996, the building, the People's House, witnessed ideological speeches and socialist songs. The labour movement…

Contribute to The People's House - Vega

Boyhood dreams

0 comments 1 recommendations

The biggest disappointment of my life threatened to ruin New Year's Eve. For the first and only time, we missed the Christmas party at the People's House. The local party organisation's Christmas party was an institution in its own right and the highlight of the year. A beautifully decorated tree reached right up past the balcony and ended somewhere up among the chandeliers. We always began by dancing around the tree and singing Christmas carols. That took far too long. Down below in the little hall, hot chocolate was waiting on long tables and there stood the ladies of the committee, ready to dish out a mountain of goodie bags, while we wolfed down the hot chocolate and Danish pastries. Together with the goodies came a toy, and that was what we looked forward to most of all." - From Anton Hansen's book "The Boy Dreamed" (Drengen Drømte). - From Anton Hansen's childhood memoirs. "

Boyhood dreams

The biggest disappointment of my life threatened to ruin New Year's Eve. For the first and…