Plums Tømmerlade

West Funen's industrious brothers

By

" Warehouses rarely merit much attention, but the Plum timberyard is hard to overlook. This yellow-painted wooden building is 56 metres long, 24 meters wide and five storeys high. The roof covers an area of around 1,300 square metres; more than the average house…

Contribute to The Plum timberyard, Østergade 38

Butter, eggs and timber

0 comments 0 recommendations

" The brothers Frederik and Niels Plum set themselves up as merchants in Assens in the 1860s, and two decades later were running the leading firm in the town. The railway line to Tommerup brought a profitable trade with West Funen farmers. Plum's sold animal feed, field seeds, fertiliser, timber, fuel and groceries. And they bought butter, eggs and grain. In 1905, with the death of the two brothers, their sons took over the business. As an addition to the timberyard, they built a silo store and feed store at the harbour in Assens. Trade from the timberyard and general store on Østergade continued until the 1980s when the firm switched to the manufacture of hand soap; initially at the old address and since 2004 on the outskirts of the town. "

" The brothers Frederik and Niels Plum set themselves up as merchants in Assens in the 1860s,…