Fordkassehus i Risbjergkvarteret

Lawless plot owners

By

The Risbjerg estate in Hvidovre Municipality east of Harrestrup Stream contains 1,500 single family homes built between 1912 and 2009. Initially, the area was dominated by summer houses built by the plot owners themselves. During the housing shortage of the 1920s, many…

Contribute to The Risbjerg housing estate

Escape to summer houses in winter

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the early 1920s, editor Jens Tybjerg, who owned a plot in Risbjerggårds Villaby, described developments in Hvidovre: Uppermost in the plot owner's mind on taking possession of his plot is the summer house he will be building. He sets about the carpentry before doing any spadework. These DIY efforts, reflective of their owner's variable abilities, are by and large blots on the landscape…". But the amateur home-builders had to own up to the quality of their efforts in hard times when they were forced to move into their summer houses: "…at least 30 families were forced to spend the winter in their wood cabins because they had nowhere else to live. One small room or two at most, only the best of which has double board partitions to keep out the west wind, is what they have to call home…". "

In the early 1920s, editor Jens Tybjerg, who owned a plot in Risbjerggårds Villaby, described…